You are currently viewing Washington Supreme Court Rejects Noncompete Provision Barring Employees Competitors
[…] In David v. Freedom Vans LLC, the Court held employees in Washington state earning less than double the minimum wage can work directly for competitors without violating the duty of loyalty owed to their employer and that noncompete agreements that bar these employees from working for competitors are enforceable only if the restriction is narrowly tailored.

The dispute centered on the application of RCW 49.62.070.  That statute states that “an employer may not restrict, restrain, or prohibit an employee earning less than twice the applicable state minimum hourly wage from having an additional job, supplementing their income by working for another employer, working as an independent contractor, or being self-employed.”  The statute also provides, however, that the second job requirement “does not alter” the employee’s duty of loyalty owed to an employer.